Tag Archives: pairings

Live From The University of Michigan Summer Institute Tournament

2009 University of Michigan Camp Tournament Results

Double-Octafinals:
01. 7WKS Ana/Helen (aff) d. 32. 7WKJ Nikhil/Tej [3-0 Phillips, S. Tietjen, J. Goren, S.]
02. 7WKJ Maggie/Mustafa (aff) d. 31. 7WKJ Ben/James [2-1 Tallungan, C. *Zimmer, A. Allan, E.]
03. 7WKS Brad/Lewis (aff) d. 30. 7WKJ Max/Nadeem [3-0 Watts, N. Layton, A. Sam, K.]
04. 7WKS Matthew/Max (aff) d. 29. 7WKJ Jonathan/Tatsuro [3-0 Clark, J. Elkind, D. Goldberg, A.]
05. 7WKJ Daniel/Ellis (aff) d. 28. 7WKS Grace/Trusha [2-1 Ho, I. *Levkovitz, R. Overbeek, D.]
27. 7WKS Brett/Tracey (neg) d. 06. 7WKS Kevin/Misael [2-1 *Cholera, K. Beyer, T. Holmgren]
07. 7WKS Katie/Megan (neg) d. 26. 7WKJ Ann/Sam [2-1 Whitmore, W. Gjerpen, K. *Moore, J.]
25. 7WKJ Drew/Will (neg) d. 08. 7WKJ Kush/Nikhil [3-0 Harrigan, C. Gliniecki, T. Chlistunoff, M.]
24. 7WKJ Cara/Kaitlyn (neg) d. 09. 7WKJ Alex/Mitchell [2-1 *Sathian, A. Molinaro, M. Batterman]
10. 7WKJ Matt/Ricardo (aff) d. 23. 7WKJ Julia/Stephanie [2-1 Polin, J. *Inamullah, O. Knoedler, T.]
11. 7WKJ Robert/Zach (neg) d. 22. 7WKS David/Kurt [3-0 Neal, T. Kirsch, S. Peterson, S.]
12. 7WKJ Michael/Pablo (neg) d. 21. 7WKJ Jonathan/Lee [2-1 Lai, D. *Lawson, J. Wunderlich]
20. 7WKS Jack/John (aff) d. 13. 7WKJ Ish/Sanj [3-0 Keenan, D. Mehling, B. Deming, K.]
14. 7WKS Akum/Carl (neg) d. 19. 7WKS Flora/Nadia [2-1 Murray, A. Jegadeesh *Sienkiewicz, M.]
18. 7WKJ Ayush/Julia (neg) d. 17. 7WKS Alyssa/Richard [2-1 Hoe, J. *Nierman, R. Brooks, H.]
16. 7WKS Jaret/Nick (neg) d. 15. 7WKS Tim/Zach [3-0 Swenson, M. Ryan, C. Eyzaguirre, G.]

Octafinals:
01. 7WKS Ana/Helen (aff) d. 16. 7WKS Jaret/Nick [2-1 Tallungan, C. *Mehling, B. Moore, J.]
02. 7WKJ Maggie/Mustafa (neg) d. 18. 7WKJ Ayush/Julia [2-1 Phillips, S. Gjerpen, K. *Lawson, J.]
03. 7WKS Brad/Lewis (neg) d. 14. 7WKS Akum/Carl [2-1 Neal, T. *Gliniecki, T. Wunderlich]
04. 7WKS Matthew/Max (neg) d. 20. 7WKS Jack/John [3-0 Brooks, H. Beyer, T. Eyzaguirre, G.]
05. 7WKJ Daniel/Ellis (neg) d. 12. 7WKJ Michael/Pablo [3-0 Gupta, A. Harrigan, C. Inamullah, O.]
27. 7WKS Brett/Tracey (aff) d. 11. 7WKJ Robert/Zach [2-1 Keenan, D. *Layton, A. Knoedler, T.]
10. 7WKJ Matt/Ricardo (neg) d. 07. 7WKS Katie/Megan [3-0 Watts, N. Deming, K. Kirsch, S.]
24. 7WKJ Cara/Kaitlyn (aff) d. 25. 7WKJ Drew/Will [3-0 Swenson, M. Murray, A. Elkind, D.]

Quarterfinals:
01. 7WKS Ana/Helen (neg) d. 24. 7WKJ Cara/Kaitlyn [3-0 Levkovitz, R. Polin, J. Cronin, P.]
02. 7WKJ Maggie/Mustafa (neg) d. 10. 7WKJ Matt/Ricardo [3-0 Batterman Cholera, K. Tallungan, C.]
03. 7WKS Brad/Lewis (aff) d. 27. 7WKS Brett/Tracey [3-0 Whitmore, W. Clark, J. Keenan, D.]
05. 7WKJ Daniel/Ellis (neg) d. 04. 7WKS Matthew/Max [3-0 Phillips, S. Liu, M. Wunderlich]

Semifinals:
05. 7WKJ Daniel/Ellis (aff) d. 01. 7WKS Ana/Helen [3-0 Batterman Whitmore, W. Levkovitz, R.]
02. 7WKJ Maggie/Mustafa (neg) d. 03. 7WKS Brad/Lewis [3-0 Peterson, S. Cholera, K. Clark, J.]

Finals:
02. 7WKJ Maggie/Mustafa (neg) d. 05. 7WKJ Daniel/Ellis [2-1 *Lai, D. Batterman Liu, M.]

Classic Breakout Quarterfinals:
01. CLP Jane/Willis d. 08. BT Chloe/He
07. CW Isaac/Kendall d. 02. CLP Joe/Shannon
03. AP Finn/Matt d. 06. AP Ben/Patrick
05. CLP Shyam/Valaria d. 04. CLP Chloe/Sam

Classic Breakout Semifinals:
05. CLP Shyam/Valaria d. 01. CLP Jane/Willis
07. CW Isaac/Kendall d. 03. AP Finn/Matt

Classic Breakout Finals:
05. CLP Shyam/Valaria d. 07. CW Isaac/Kendall [2-1 Jegadeesh, *Keenan, Wunderlich]

Top Individual Speakers:
01. Matthew Pesce – Woodward
02. Misael Gonzalez – Whitney Young
03. Daniel Taylor – Westminster
04. Magan Cambre – Chattahoochee
05. Ana Dimitrijevic – Carrollton Sacred Heart
06. Ayush Dayal – Westminster
07. Ellis Allen – Westminster
08. Robert Baldwin – Kinkaid
09. Maggie Davis – Chattahoochee
10. Alex Pappas – Glenbrook North