Author Archives: Roy Levkovitz

Woodward Tournament Eligibility Questions

I’ve gotten a bunch of good questions over the last 10 days and to avoid repeating the answer I’ll post them here.

Q1- Does patricipation in Middle School Debate Tournaments effect eligibility

A– NO. Lots of places have people who debate in a middle school debate league.  These tournaments are one day with abridged speech times (4 min constructives 2 min rebuttals or some combo).

Please understand there is a difference between participating in high school tournaments with a high school debate format as a middle schooler versus competing at middle school only tournaments.  A 9th grader who went to the Glenbrooks as a 7th and 8th grader is not Eligible.  A 9th grader who debated at a MS only tournament is.

Limiting out MS debate completely would be too restrictive to areas and squads where participation in some MS debate exists.

——–

Q2- What if my debater went to a Middle School debate camp-

A2- Thats fine, as long as they didn’t compete at high school competitions

——–

Q3- What if my debater went to a high school camp before their 9th grade

A3- As long as they didn’t debate at any high school tournaments before 9th they are eligible

———

Inevitably some of you will disagree with these distinctions or clarifications, tough?

When in doubt (ask me) or ask yourself this question, “Would I feel it fair if my kids debated another school whose child had this level of experience in X division?”

This tournament is designed to be good experience for kids in their beginning stages of debate.  If you are interested in collecting trophies please consult Jon Cruz, he knows many many trophy and plaque makers and could help you procure some.

Woodward First and Second Year Tournament- Registration

Tomorrow registration will open for the Woodward First and Second Year National Championships.  The tournament will be held April 1st, 2nd and 3rd 2011.   All of the details, including registration are available on joyoftournaments.com.

For the most part the tournament will be run in the same manner it has been run in previous years with one notable exception.  This year we will be enforcing strict rules on what constitutes a first year and second year debater.  In order to make sure the playing field is fair and because some camps have offered scholarships in the past to the winners and top speakers in each division, we felt it necessary to draw a line in the sand and clearly define it for you.  Below is the section copied directly from the JOT invite.

Continue reading

Final Woodward Results

2nd Year Octafinals:
Georgetown Day (DC) HS (Neg) defeated Dunwoody (GA) GH 3-0 Fiori, Nick Sailer, Phil Johnson, Melanie
Mountain Brook (AL) HM (Neg) defeated Westminster (GA) SW 3-0 DiTullio, Katie McLeod, Jack Grusin, Sarah
Marquette (WI) CT (Aff) defeated Univ. Chicago (IL) HR 2-1 Miller, Bruce Patterson, Chris *Elias, Zack
Iowa City West (IA) DH (Aff) defeated Bronx Science (NY) FM 3-0 Smiley, Adam Pozzi, Chris Forslund, Eric
Pine Crest (FL) MR (Aff) defeated Glenbrook South (IL) BJ 3-0 Heidt, Jenny Kerjiwal, Arnav Allen, Ellis
Glenbrook South (IL) HT (Aff) defeated Mt Hebron (MD) AG 3-0 Grigsby, Gerard Layton, Austin Taylor, Daniel
Johns Creek (GA) HP (Neg) defeated Centennial (MD) GM 3-0 Thibeau, Will Quinn, Lee Koo, Bon
Greenhill (TX) BS (Aff) defeated Woodward (GA) SS 2-1 Day, Richard *Cancro, Peter Markoff, Andrew

2nd Year Quarterfinals:
Greenhill (TX) BS (Aff) defeated Georgetown Day (DC) HS 3-0 Pesce, Matthew Thibeau, Will Johnson, Melanie
Mountain Brook (AL) HM (Aff) defeated Johns Creek (GA) HP 3-0 Elias, Zack Koo, Bon Grusin, Sarah
Glenbrook South (IL) HT (Neg) defeated Marquette (WI) CT 3-0 Forslund, Eric Markoff, Andrew Deming, Kyle
Iowa City West (IA) DH (Aff) defeated Pine Crest (FL) MR 3-0 Burch, Daryl Sudarshan, Adi Day, Richard

2nd Year Semifinals:
Greenhill (TX) BS (Aff) defeated Iowa City West (IA) DH 2-1 Burch, Daryl *Thibeau, Will Zhang, Jeff
Glenbrook South (IL) HT (Aff) defeated Mountain Brook (AL) HM 3-0 Forslund, Eric Markoff, Andrew Pesce, Matthew

2nd Year Finals:
Glenbrook South (IL) HT (Neg) defeated Greenhill (TX) BS 3-2 Elias, Zack *Johnson, Melanie Pozzi, Chris
*Markoff, Andrew Burch, Daryl

1st Year Octafinals:
Dexter (MI) CP (Neg) defeated Milton (GA) CT 3-0 McFarland, Tracy Burch, Daryl Manella, David
River Hil (MD) HK (Neg) defeated Glenbrook South (IL) KW 2-1 *Morgan, Will Lingel, Dan Chatterjee, S.
Chattahoochee (GA) KK (Neg) defeated Montgomery Bell (TN) MP 3-0 Stafford, Shane Deming, Kyle Gulakov, Alex
Pace Academy (GA) EK (Neg) defeated Westminster (GA) HS 3-0 Zhang, Jeff Sanchez, Sara Griffin, Payne
Mountain Brook (AL) ST (Aff) defeated Notre Dame (CA) CZ 3-0 Marshall, Julia Strother, Zach Izquierdo, Jesus
Lexington (MA) PW (Aff) defeated Dallas Jesuit (TX) KR 3-0 Dayal, Ayush Lemuel, Joel Kirsch, Sara
Pine Crest (FL) BM (Aff) defeated Blake (MN) HS 3-0 Sudarshan, Adi Khamphoune, Scot Leung, Derek
Mt Hebron (MD) DW (Neg) defeated Bronx Science (NY) BK 2-1 *Cambre, Megan Bottoms, Kevin Ceron, Chris

1st Year Quarterfinals:
Mt Hebron (MD) DW (Aff) defeated Dexter (MI) CP 3-0 Jordan, Shunta Zhang, Jeff Manella, David
River Hil (MD) HK (Neg) defeated Pine Crest (FL) BM 3-0 Cambre, Megan Quinn, Lee Strother, Zach
Chattahoochee (GA) KK (Neg) defeated Lexington (MA) PW 3-0 Bottoms, Kevin McLeod, Jack Sailer, Phil
Pace Academy (GA) EK (Aff) defeated Mountain Brook (AL) ST 2-1 Patterson, Chris Kirsch, Sara *Kerjiwal, Arnav

1st Year Semifinals:
Mt Hebron (MD) DW (Neg) defeated Pace Academy (GA) EK 2-1 *Sailer, Phil Cambre, Megan Sudarshan, Adi
River Hil (MD) HK (Neg) defeated Chattahoochee (GA) KK 2-1 Kerjiwal, Arnav McLeod, Jack *Strother, Zach

1st Year Finals:
Mt Hebron (MD) DW and River Hil (MD) HK are co-champions

Woodward tournament disclosure reminder

With 2 days left,  this is just a reminder to e-mail me your team name and initials to rlevkov@gmail.com if you want to be considered for the award.

Also, I’ve been inundated with Woodward Tournament e-mails so if you’ve already sent it to me once please do so again just to make sure I tag that e-mail.

A nice plaque has been made for the winner of each division.  Varsity debaters remind the younger kids on your team too.